Florida Community Association Professionals: Why Condominium Associations Must Carefully Evaluate Their Long-Standing Tenant Approval Policies Florida Today: The Fair Housing Act and Criminal . If your association was created 50 years ago . The only leasing restriction in the associations recorded declaration states that owners are only restricted from renting units for terms of less than thirty days, contradicting the new restriction that the board tried to implement. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. Submitting a contact form, sending a text message, making a phone call, or leaving a voicemail does not create an attorney-client relationship. 2. The term monetary obligation was replaced with the term assessment for purposes of determining whether a person is ineligible to be a candidate to