What is the Doctrine of Unclean Hands (AKA Dirty Hands or Clean Hands Doctrine)? Clean hands, sometimes called the clean hands doctrine, unclean hands doctrine, or dirty hands doctrine,[1] is an equitable defense in which the defendant argues that the plaintiff is not entitled to obtain an equitable remedy because the plaintiff is acting unethically or has acted in bad faith with respect to the subject of the complaintthat is, with "unclean hands". The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . The unclean hands doctrine dates to a time when one might petition the king to order a remedy to right a wrong. Whats the Difference Between My Credit Report and My Credit Score?